Skip to content
Book a demo

Guide

Delivery app fees in Canada: Uber Eats vs DoorDash vs SkipTheDishes

Every published commission rate from Uber Eats and DoorDash, what each one costs on a real order, and why SkipTheDishes has no public rate card.

A food delivery courier with a red thermal bag on a bicycle

The published rates, side by side

PlanUber EatsDoorDashSkipTheDishes
Entry delivery planLite: 20%Basic: 20%No published rate card
Mid delivery planPlus: 25%Plus: 25%No published rate card
Top delivery planPremium: 30%Premier: 29%No published rate card
Pickup10% with validated in-store pricing, otherwise 15%10% on Basic, 8% on Plus and PremierNo published rate card
Your own driversSelf-delivery: 15%Not publishedNot published
Commission-free own channelWebshop: 2.9% order processingOnline Ordering: no commissionNot published
Free-trial periodNot stated on the pricing pageCA$0 commission for 7 days on Basic, 30 days on Plus and PremierNot published
Delivery by a courier from your own siteUber Direct, priced by distanceDrive On-DemandNot published

What 20%, 25% and 30% cost on one order

Take a $40 delivery order. These are the app’s commission alone, before card processing or any promotion you fund.

PlanRateApp keeps on $40You keep
Uber Eats Lite / DoorDash Basic20%$8.00$32.00
Uber Eats Plus / DoorDash Plus25%$10.00$30.00
Uber Eats Premium30%$12.00$28.00
DoorDash Premier29%$11.60$28.40
Uber Eats self-delivery15%$6.00$34.00
Uber Eats or DoorDash pickup10%$4.00$36.00
DoorDash pickup on Plus or Premier8%$3.20$36.80

Uber Eats: three delivery plans and a self-delivery option

Uber Eats lists three marketplace plans in Canada (Uber Eats Canada merchant pricing, checked 29 October 2026). Lite charges 20% on delivery and Plus charges 25%, and both need proof that your in-app pickup prices match your in-store prices to get the 10% pickup rate; without that proof the pickup rate is 15%. Premium charges 30% and adds up to $50 a month of matched ad credit.

There is also a self-delivery plan at 15%, for restaurants that use their own staff. On that plan you can hand a far-away delivery to Uber’s couriers for a 25% fee.

Uber One is the piece that catches people out. On Plus, member orders carry an extra 5% for members’ orders; on Premium, Uber One benefits apply to member customers at no extra cost. Lite merchants cannot take part at all.

DoorDash: three plans, cheaper pickup, and a 27% DashPass rate

DoorDash’s Canadian marketplace plans are Basic at 20% on delivery, Plus at 25% and Premier at 29% (DoorDash Canada merchant pricing, checked 29 October 2026). Pickup is cheaper than delivery on every plan: 10% on Basic and 8% on Plus and Premier, provided your DoorDash pickup menu prices match in store.

The plans come with a commission-free trial: 7 days on Basic and 30 days on Plus or Premier. Two footnotes matter more than the headline rate. Delivery orders from DashPass members on the Plus plan are charged at 27%, not 25%. And the three partnership plans are only available to restaurants with 75 or fewer locations in Canada.

DoorDash also sells Online Ordering, a commission-free ordering site on your own channels, and Drive On-Demand for delivery from your own site.

SkipTheDishes: what is actually public

SkipTheDishes does not publish a commission rate card for Canadian restaurants. Its site is built for customers rather than for merchants, and the partner pages that search engines still list return a 404. That is not a reason to assume it is cheap or expensive: the only number that counts is the commission written in your own Skip agreement.

SkipTheDishes was founded in Saskatoon in 2012 and was bought by Just Eat in December 2016. In practice many Canadian restaurants run it next to Uber Eats and DoorDash, so the comparison that matters is the rate in each of your three contracts.

The costs the commission rate hides

  • Card processing, where the app charges it separately from commission.
  • Promotions and sponsored placements, which you fund on top of commission.
  • Menu prices: if you raise in-app prices to cover commission, you are competing with your own website at a higher price.
  • Refunds and cancelled orders, which land on you in most agreements.
  • The customer: on a marketplace, the guest belongs to the app, not to you. That is the cost you cannot see on an invoice.

What to do with these numbers

  • Put your own average order value into the commission calculator and see what a month of app orders really costs.
  • Compare that with a direct channel: a flat monthly fee with no percentage.
  • Keep the apps for customers who have not found you yet, and give your regulars a direct way to order.
  • Read the full Uber Eats vs DoorDash vs SkipTheDishes comparison for how to choose a plan.

Where Chefzi fits

Chefzi is a commission-free online ordering system for Canadian restaurants: your own ordering page in English and French, for a flat $35 a month, with no commission per order. It works next to the apps rather than instead of them: keep Uber Eats and DoorDash for discovery, pull their orders into the same POS, and move your regulars to ordering direct. Book a 15-minute demo and we will show you your own menu in it.

Sources

Uber Eats Canada merchant pricing, checked 29 October 2026 · DoorDash Canada merchant pricing, checked 29 October 2026 · SkipTheDishes customer site, checked 29 October 2026. SkipTheDishes does not publish restaurant commission rates in Canada, so none are quoted here.

Frequently asked questions

How much do Uber Eats and DoorDash charge restaurants in Canada?

Uber Eats charges 20% on Lite, 25% on Plus and 30% on Premium delivery orders, with 10% pickup when your in-app prices match in-store (15% otherwise) and 15% for self-delivery. DoorDash charges 20% on Basic, 25% on Plus and 29% on Premier, with 10% pickup on Basic and 8% on the other two.

What does SkipTheDishes charge restaurants?

SkipTheDishes does not publish a commission rate card. The commission is set in your own Skip agreement, so the only figure that counts is the one written there.

Is there a commission-free way to take orders in Canada?

Yes. Uber Eats sells Webshop at a 2.9% order processing fee and DoorDash sells Online Ordering with no commission, both running on your own channels. Independent systems such as Chefzi charge a flat monthly fee in CAD with no commission per order.

Do these rates apply to every restaurant?

DoorDash’s Basic, Plus and Premier plans are only available to restaurants with 75 or fewer locations in Canada. Larger groups negotiate, and Uber Eats adjusts plans where a province or city caps per-order fees.

Take orders without the commission

A 15-minute demo on Canadian time. We’ll show you your own menu in Chefzi.

Book a demo

Last updated: