Skip to content
Book a demo

Alternatives

A DoorDash alternative for Canadian restaurants

DoorDash charges Canadian restaurants 20–29% per delivery order on its marketplace plans. Your own ordering channel costs a flat monthly fee instead.

A food delivery courier with a red thermal bag on a bicycle

What DoorDash charges restaurants in Canada

DoorDash plan (Canada)Delivery commissionPickup commission
Basic20%10%
Plus25%8%
Premier29%8%

Source

Free trial of 7 days (Basic) or 30 days (Plus, Premier), then a tablet fee of $3 a week in Canada if you use their tablet. DoorDash also offers commission-free Online Ordering and Drive On-Demand delivery at a flat $8.50 per order. Source: DoorDash Canada merchant pricing page, checked 27 October 2026.

DoorDash fees on a $30 order

DoorDash planDeliveryPickup
Basic20% = $6.0010% = $3.00
Plus25% = $7.508% = $2.40
Premier29% = $8.708% = $2.40
Your own page (Stripe card fee)$1.17 + delivery$1.17

DoorDash Canada merchant pricing; Stripe Canada pricing; checked 27 October 2026.

DoorDash’s own commission-free tools

DoorDash also sells commission-free Online Ordering and Drive On-Demand delivery ($8.50 per order in Canada). They are a real option; the trade-off is that the customer relationship stays inside DoorDash’s products. Compare with independent systems in online ordering systems compared.

DoorDash or your own ordering channel?

DoorDash is a marketplace: it brings you customers who might never have found you, and charges commission on every order it handles, including orders from regulars who would have ordered from you anyway.

Your own ordering website costs a flat fee instead, so moving repeat orders to it lowers your cost per order. Most restaurants keep the marketplace for reach.

How to move regulars off the app

  • Put your own ordering link on your Google listing, website and social pages.
  • Add a card or QR code in each bag that points to your ordering page.
  • Offer pickup at your own prices, with no app markup.
  • Use your customer list for a returning-customer offer.

What Chefzi gives you

  • Flat monthly fee in CAD, no commission per order (pricing).
  • Your own customer list.
  • English and French ordering pages.
  • Delivery with your own zones, pickup and table orders.

What restaurants report about DoorDash

Recurring points in public reviews and DoorDash’s own help pages.

  • Error charges: DoorDash may charge the restaurant 25% to 100% of an item’s price plus tax when a customer reports it missing or wrong, with a dispute option in the Merchant Portal (DoorDash Merchant Help, error charges).
  • Owners say false “missing item” claims have grown, and recommend photographing every order and using tamper seals (r/restaurateur, April 2026).
  • Menu markups to cover commission are common on all apps (r/askTO).
  • What differs with your own channel: On your own ordering page you decide on refunds yourself, though card holders can still open a dispute through the card network (Stripe, disputes). On chefzi.co.uk (checked 27 October 2026), Chefzi lists 0% commission, no setup fee and month-to-month plans. In Canada, plans are month-to-month with discounts on 1-, 2- and 3-year plans, and menu setup and onboarding are free.

Chefzi pricing

  • Cash and pickup: $17 CAD per location per month.
  • Card payments: $35 CAD per location per month.
  • Setup is free. Plans are month-to-month, with no commission per order. See pricing.

About this page

Reviewed by the Chefzi team. Last updated 27 October 2026. Learn about Chefzi or contact us.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best DoorDash alternative for a restaurant?

For orders from regulars, your own commission-free ordering website. For reaching new customers, another marketplace has similar costs. Compare options in our list of ordering systems in Canada.

Can I use Chefzi and DoorDash together?

Yes. Many restaurants keep a marketplace for reach and use their own ordering for regulars.

How much would I save?

It depends on your order volume and your commission rate. Try the commission calculator with the rate from your agreement.

Does DoorDash offer commission-free ordering?

Yes. DoorDash Online Ordering has no monthly fee or commission, and DoorDash Drive delivers orders from your own site for a flat fee. It ties your direct channel to DoorDash, which may or may not suit you.

How much does DoorDash charge restaurants in Canada?

DoorDash publishes Basic (20% delivery, 10% pickup), Plus (25%, 8%) and Premier (29%, 8%) plans in Canada. See Uber Eats vs DoorDash vs SkipTheDishes for the side-by-side table.

Does DoorDash charge a tablet fee in Canada?

After the free trial, DoorDash charges $3 a week in Canada if you use their tablet.

Is there a DoorDash alternative with no commission?

Yes: your own ordering page with a flat monthly fee. Card fees still apply, and delivery can run through Chefzi’s Uber Eats and DoorDash Drive courier integration or your own drivers.

Take orders without the commission

A 15-minute demo on Canadian time. We’ll show you your own menu in Chefzi.

Book a demo

Last updated: